Check out This Year’s Nominees for the Saucy Awards

The Golden Gate Restaurant Association honors the Bay Area food scene’s overachievers.

On Monday, Nov. 12, chefs and restaurateurs will entrust the management of their kitchens to their underlings and head over to the Herbst Theater for the third annual Saucy Awards, the Golden Gate Restaurant Association’s third-annual ceremony recognizing excellence in the culinary field.

Mayor London Breed will deliver the keynote, and winners in 21 categories pertaining to cooking and service at all levels of the industry will receive a copper saucepan from Williams Sonoma.

Along with several food journalists and industry pros, I sat on the steering committee earlier in October, winnowing the lists of nominees down to four in each category. The nominees in all categories are below. For further details, and for ticket information on the gala, go to ggra.org/the-saucy-awards.

Saucy Awards, Monday, Nov. 12, 7 p.m., at the Herbst Theater, $149, tickets.

 

Chef of the Year presented by OpenTable
Alex Hong of Sorrel
Kim Alter of Nightbird
Kyle Connaughton of SingleThread Farms
David Nayfeld of Che Fico

Pastry Chef of the Year presented by Mr. Espresso
Lori Baker of Bluestem Brasserie
Kim Conroy of Lazy Bear
Angela Pinkerton of Che Fico
Elisabeth Prueitt of Tartine Bakery, Tartine Manufactory

Rising Star Chef of the Year presented by TriMark
Nite Yun of Nyum Bai
Mel Lopez & Joyce Conway of Pearl 6101
Jason Raffin of Comstock Saloon
Heena Patel of Besharam

Sous Chef of the Year presented by Williams Sonoma Professional Chefs
Pujan Sarkar of ROOH
Steven Hutchings of The Commissary
Taylor Zoller of Lazy Bear
Thomas Rodgers of Sorrel

Restaurateur of the Year presented by OpenTable
Adriano Paganini of Back of the House Inc.
Boris Nemchenok of Uva Enoteca, Fiorella, Violet’s
Traci Des Jardins of Jardinière, The Commissary, Arguello, Mijita, School Night, Public House, TRANSIT
Anjan & Emily Mitra of DOSA

Beverage Professional of the Year
Simone Mims of Nico
Nicolas Torres of True Laurel
Kevin Diedrich of Pacific Cocktail Haven
Christopher Longoria of Che Fico

Employee of the Year presented by Pared
David Chan of Souvla
Juan Aguilar of NOPA
Rene Sanchez of Media Noche
Tasha Rodriguez of Sorrel

Manager of the Year presented by Gordon & Rees
Emma Rosenbush of Cala
Andrew Fuentes of Eight Tables
Cecily Kllanxhja of ABV
Giovanni Pugliese of Michael Mina

Outstanding Industry Service Provider – Partner
San Francisco Wine School
The City POS
Mr. Espresso
Stratton Agency

Outstanding Industry Service Provider – Supplier
Morchella Wild Foods
GreenLeaf
Tsar Nicoulai Caviar
Eco-Pliant

Exceptional Full-Service Restaurant of the Year presented by Georgopoulos & Economidis LLP
China Live
Californios
SingleThread Farms
Acquerello

Exceptional Fast-Casual Restaurant of the Year presented by NFP
Deli Board
Media Noche
Noon All Day
The Bird

Exceptional Non-Brick & Mortar Restaurant of the Year presented by Gather
Pinoy Heritage
Alicia’s Tamales
Primavera
Likha Eats

Exceptional Specialty Food Establishment of the Year  presented by Greenleaf
Cinderella Bakery
Coletta Gelato
Kahnfections
Healdsburg SHED

Wine Program of the Year
Saison
Tofino
The Morris
The Progress

Cocktail Program of the Year
Pacific Cocktail Haven
True Laurel
Benjamin Cooper
The Interval at Long Now

Beer Program of the Year
Radhaus
Fat Angel
Hog’s Apothacary
Old Devil Moon

Sustainable Restaurant or Bar of the Year presented by Recology
Stem Kitchen & Garden
SingleThread Farms
Jardinière
Gather

Community Spirit of the Year presented by Comcast Business
4505 Burgers & BBQ
Cala
BV Hospitality
NOPA

View Comments