Here Are the Nominees for the GGRA’s Second Annual Saucy Awards

Members of the public can vote in the People's Choice Awards, as well.

Last year’s Saucy Award winners (Golden Gate Restaurant Association/Facebook)

While the Bay Area food world steps up to help feed the people displaced by the deadly Northern California fires, the Golden Gate Restaurant Association (GGRA) has announced the full slate nominees for all categories in its second annual Saucy Awards, bestowed upon outstanding chefs, restaurateurs, employees, and restaurants to honor the region’s culinary excellence. 

“In addition to supporting relief efforts, we at the GGRA think it’s important to honor the achievements of the chefs, managers, and suppliers who have built the Bay Area’s world-class culinary community,” Gwyneth Borden, the executive director of the GGRA, said. “And we’re honored to announce the nominees for this year’s second annual Saucy Awards. I hope these awards will be an uplifting note during trying time.”

In that spirit, on Monday, Nov. 6, the Herbst Theater will host the gala dinner, at which winners will take home copper Williams Sonoma sauce pans for all 21 categories. (Tickets here.) In addition to awards for Rising Star Chef, Best Pastry Chef, and Exceptional Fast-Casual Restaurant of the Year, several categories are new. All GGRA member restaurants — along any non-member nominee — may rank the votes for the winners. 

Along with Marcy Coburn of CUESA, Marcia Gagliardi of Tablehopper, and food journalists Virginia Miller and Joel Riddell, I sat on the steering committee, which was tasked with winnowing down the nominees to four per category. Accolades aren’t entirely out of the public’s hands, however. You can also vote for the​ ​People’s​ ​Choice​ ​Award​.

See the full list of nominees below, and last year’s winners here.

Chef​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​OpenTable
Jordan Keao of ‘aina
Stuart Brioza of The Progress
Srijith Gopinathan of Taj Campton Place
Melissa Perello of Octavia and Frances

Pastry​ ​Chef​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​Williams​ ​Sonoma​ ​Professional​ ​Chefs
Lori Baker of Bluestem Brasserie
Sarah Bonar of Octavia
Sarah Rich of Rich Table
Julie Vandermeersch of Vive La Tarte

Rising​ ​Star​ ​Chef​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​TriMark
Adam Tortosa of Robin
Audie Golder of Jardinière
Rachel Aronow of The Alembic
Gaby Maeda of State Bird Provisions

Sous​ ​Chef​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​Cayson​ ​Designs
Chris Yang of āina
Sam Sito of China Live
Jeff Bloam of Mezcalito
Christian Reynoso of Zuni Cafe

Restaurateur​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​OpenTable
Ryan Cole & Jason Halverson of Hi Neighbor Hospitality Group
Traci Des Jardins of Jardinière and Mijita Cocina Mexicana; chef/partner of Public House, The Commissary, and
Arguello
Adriano Paganini of Back of the House Inc.
Evan & Sarah Rich of Rich Table & RT Rotisserie

Beverage​ ​Professional​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year
Brandon Clements of The Saratoga
Danny Louie of Mister Jiu’s
Ilya Romanov of The Dorian
Thad Vogler of Trou Normand, Bar Agricole, and the soon-to-open Obispo rum bar

Employee​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​Pared
Stuart Furtwangler of Fogo de Chao
Felipe Cardenas of Souvla
Jeanine Gade-Anderson of Pizzeria Delfina Mission, Delfina Restaurant Group
Su Q. Xu of SCOMA’S

Manager​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​Miller​ ​Law​ ​Group
Andrew Ghetia of 4505 Burgers & BBQ
Amy Svendberg of Poggio
Jonny Gilbert of Rich Table / RT Rotisserie
Vinny Eng of Tartine

Outstanding​ ​Industry​ ​Service​ ​Provider
Georgopoulos and Economidis, LLP
Cayson Designs
Pared
Poached Jobs

Outstanding​ ​Industry​ ​Service​ ​Supplier
BiRite Foodservice
California Caviar Company
Gulfish
Villa Italia

Exceptional​ ​Full-Service​ ​Restaurant​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​Georgopoulos​ ​&​ ​Economidis​ ​LLP
Acquerello
Foreign Cinema
Mourad
Perbacco

Exceptional​ ​Fast-Casual​ ​Restaurant​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year
4505 Burgers & BBQ
Media Noche
Namu Stonepot
RT Rotisserie

Exceptional​ ​Non-Brick​ ​&​ ​Mortar​ ​Restaurant​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year
Componere Fine Catering
Kantine
Pinoy Heritage SF
Rice Paper Scissors

Exceptional​ ​Specialty​ ​Food​ ​Establishment​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year
Powder
The Mill
Snowbird Coffee
Vive La Tarte

Wine​ ​Program​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year
Birba
Saison
Tartine Manufactory
The Riddler

Cocktail​ ​Program​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year
August 1 Five
Benjamin Cooper
Foreign Cinema
Pacific Cocktail Haven

Beer​ ​Program​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year
Barrel Head Brewhouse
Buffalo Theory
Fat Angel
Old Devil Moon

Sustainable​ ​Restaurant​ ​or​ ​Bar​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​Recology
Bluestem
Cliff House
Jardinière
SCOMA’S Restaurant

Community​ ​Spirit​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​ ​presented​ ​by​ ​Comcast​ ​Business
4505 Meats
Stones Throw
Wing Wings
Zingari Ristorante

Golden Gate Restaurant Association’s Second Annual Saucy Awards, Monday, Nov. 6, 7 p.m., at the Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness Ave., $149; ggra.org/the-saucy-awards/

 

View Comments