Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Livestream Schedule 2017

Here’s how to watch Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2017 live online, starting at 12 Noon on Friday and continuing all weekend.

NAParish/Flickr

Four stages will broadcast on the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2017 livestream, and here are the biggest, best acts you can watch or listen to online. The free, annual Golden Gate Park music festival will be streaming the Banjo, Rooster, Swan, and Towers of Gold stages live all weekend long, and we’ve got the schedules below.

Update: The streams are now live! You can watch the Banjo Stage here, watch the Rooster Stage here,  and watch the Swan and Towers of Gold stages here. Several previous days’ complete performances are archived here.

NOTE: Each stage will be livestreaming “participating artists.” The festival has not yet confirmed if any artists are declining to livestream, but SF Weekly will update this list all weekend to keep it as accurate as possible.

FRIDAY, OCT. 6

Banjo Stage Channel

12:00-12:45 p.m. – Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

1:15-2:05 p.m. – Dry Branch Fire Squad

2:35-3:25 p.m. – Billy Bragg

3:55-4:55 p.m. – The Bo-Keys featuring Don Bryant and Percy Wiggins

Rooster Stage Channel

12:00-12:30 p.m. – Mega Bog

1:00-1:40 p.m. – Jesse Harris

2:10-2:50 p.m. – Big Thief

3:20-4:00 p.m. – The Felice Brothers

5:45-7:00 p.m. – Conor Oberst

Swan Stage Channel

12:00-12:45 p.m. – The Sam Chase & The Untraditional

1:15-2:05 p.m. – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors

2:35-3:25 p.m. – Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express

3:55-4:55 p.m. – Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

5:30-6:45 p.m. – Brandi Carlile

 

SATURDAY, OCT. 7

Banjo Stage Channel

11:00-11:40 a.m. – Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

12:10-12:55 p.m. – Tim O’Brien Band

1:25-2:15 p.m. – Peter Rowan Dharma Blues featuring Jack Casady

2:45-3:45 p.m. – Alison Brown & the Compass Bluegrass Allstars featuring Bobby Osborne

4:15-5:15 p.m. – Gillian Welch

5:45-7:00 p.m. – Steve Earle & The Dukes

Swan/Towers of Gold Stage Channel

11:00 – 11:40 a.m. – The Brothers Comatose

11:40 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. – Poncho Sanchez

12:20 – 1:00 p.m. – Moonalice

1:00 – 1:45 p.m. – Justin Townes Earle

1:45 – 2:30 p.m. – The Wood Brothers

2:30 – 3:20 p.m. – Ozomatli

3:20 – 4:10 p.m. – Jamey Johnson

5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Robert Earl Keen

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. – Sturgill Simpson

Rooster Stage Channel

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – The Go To Hell Man Band

12:30 – 5:30 p.m. – Buddy Miller’s Cavalcade of Stars featuring Gurf Morlix (12:30-1:15pm), Bill Anderson (1:35-2:20pm), Lillie Mae (2:40-3:20pm), Dan Penn (3:40-4:25pm), Buddy Miller with The War and Treaty (4:45-5:30pm)

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. – Dan Auerbach

 

SUNDAY, OCT. 8

Banjo Stage Channel

11:00 – 11:45 a.m. – The Sons Of The Soul Revivers

12:15 – 1:05 p.m. – Hot Tuna Electric

1:35-2:25 p.m. – Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

2:55-3:45 p.m. – The Flatlanders

4:15-5:15 p.m. – John Prine

Swan/Towers of Gold Stage Channel

11:00 – 11:45 a.m. – Poor Man’s Whiskey

11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls

1:20 – 2:10 p.m. – Big Freedia

2:10 – 3:00 p.m. – Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real

2:55 – 3:55 p.m. – Ornette’s Prime Time Band Reunion

3:55 – 4:50 p.m – Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile (and the Sea Lice)

4:50 – 5:50 p.m. – Cheap Trick

5:50 – 7:00 p.m. – Lucinda Williams

Rooster Stage Channel

11:00 – 11:45 a.m. – The Secret Sisters

12:10 – 12:55 p.m. – Kane Welch Kaplin

1:25 – 2:15 p.m. – Aaron Lee Tasjan

2:45 – 3:35 p.m. – Lampedusa featuring Steve Earle, Patty Griffin, Emmylou Harris, Buddy Miller, Lucinda Williams

4:05 – 5:00 p.m. – Bob Mould Band

5:30 – 6:45 p.m. – Junior Brown

 

View Comments