SF Weekly Music Awards Nominees' Upcoming Shows

If you've yet to peep the diverse, wide ranging ballot for this years' SF Weekly Music Awards, please do so immediately, if not sooner.

If you need help making up your mind, it never hurts to do some live reconnaissance/research. Here are some upcoming gigs by SFWMA nominees. The deadline for casting your vote is Oct. 14, so this gives you some time to check out as many bands as you can.

40Love (nominees for Rap/Hip-hop) play tonight at Café Du Nord

• The Jacka (nominee for Rap/Hip-hop) plays tonight at Suede

Sila & the AfroFunk Experience (nominees for International) play tonight, at Yoshis SF and Sept 26 at Café Du Nord

• Santero (nominee for International) plays DJ sets Sept. 11 at Balazo, Sept. 12 at Lukas, Sept 17 at Sweets Ballroom, Sept 23 at Lukas, and Sept 26 at Café du Nord

Rupa & the April Fishes (nominees for International) play Friday at SubMission SF and Oct 10 at Brava Theater

• California Honeydrops (nominee for Soul/R&B) play Sept. 13 at Annunciation Cathedral, Sept 19 at Speisekamer, and Sept. 26 at Amnesia

Girls (nominees for Indie rock/pop) play Sept. 15 at Amoeba

• Downer Party (nominees for Indie rock/pop) play Sept. 23 at the Uptown

Triclops (nominee for Metal/Psych/Punk) play Sept. 17 at the Independent

• Fresh & Onlys (nominee for Metal/Psych/Punk) play Sept. 17 at the Eagle

• Adam Theis (nominee for Jazz/Blues) plays Sept. 15, 22, and 29 at Coda

Wayne Wallace (nominee for Jazz/Blues) plays Oct 5 at Yoshis SF

Gaucho (nominee for Jazz/Blues) play Wednesdays at Amnesia, 2nd & 4th Thursdays at Chouchou, and 1st and 3rd Thursdays at Tartine Bakery

• Tussle (nominee for Experimental, etc.) play Sept. 11 at 111 Minna

Weasel Walter (nominee for Experimental, etc.) plays Oct. 13 at the Uptown

• Barn Owl (nominee for Experimental, etc.) play Sept. 20 at the Swedish-American Hall and Oct. 6 at the Hemlock

• Joe Goldmark and the Seducers (nominees for Alt-Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter) play Sept. 13 at Riptide

Emily Jane White (nominee for Alt-Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter) plays Sept. 15 at Café du Nord

• Spaceheater (nominee for Soul/Funk/R&B) play Sept 17 at UCSF and Oct. 2 at the Independent

• Kev Choice (nominee for Soul/R&B/Funk) plays Sept. 17 at Sweets Ballroom, Sept. 18 at Shattuck Down Low, and Oct. 26 at Yoshis (Oakland).

Lazer Sword (nominee for Electronic/DJ) plays Sept 12 at Sunshine Biscuits factory, Oakland

• Hottub (nominee for Electronic/DJ) plays Sept 26 at Rickshaw Stop and Oct. 4 at the Castro Street Fair

• Tenderlions play Sept 25 in SF, venue TBA

Tormenta Tropical (nominee for Club Night) happens Saturday at the Elbo Room

• El Superrrrrritmo!!!! (nominee for Club Night) happens Saturday at the Make-Out Room

• Sweater Funk (nominee for Club Night) happens Sunday at LiPo Lounge

Kontrol (nominee for Club Night)'s next throwdown is Sunday, October 3 at the EndUp.

Tags: , ,

Related Stories